FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch

Reasons to consider the FGSW-2624HPS4

PLANET FGSW-2624HPS4 is an ideal Managed PoE+ Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network.

It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation.

Description

Poe+      PoE Schedule     IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL       IGMP Mild snooping      QinQ VLAN

PLANET’s newly-revised FGSW-2624HPS4 Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch

PLANET’s newly-revised FGSW-2624HPS4 Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch is designed for enterprises and industries where a network of PDs can be centrally managed. The Switch’s management functions have been enhanced to include intelligent PoE management, IPv6 management, ACL, GVRP, and more.

Cost-optimized Managed PoE+ Switch with L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET FGSW-2624HPS4 is an ideal Managed PoE+ Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functionsfriendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price; the FGSW-2624HPS4 is equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combointerfaces with inner power system. With its 24 Fast Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function and total power budget of up to 420 watts, it offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

FGSW-2624HPS4 FGSW-2624HPS4

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage

The FGSW-2624HPS4 helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently with its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”found on the front panel of the FGSW-2624HPS4 Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch, it has four orange LEDs indicating the range of the current PoE power usage.

FGSW-2624HPS4

Solution for IPv6 Networking

With the support for IPv6/IPv4 protocol, and easy and friendly management interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is the ideal choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment and without having to replace the network facilities even though ISPs establish the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

GSW-2624HPS4

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management

As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the FGSW-2624HPS4 features the following intelligent PoE management functions:

  • Real-time Display of PoE Chipset Temperature 
  • PD Alive Check
  • PoE Port Sequence
  • PoE Schedule

 

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The FGSW-2624HPS4 can be configured to monitor a connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and it is without response, the FGSW-2624HPS4 will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing administrator management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving FGSW-2624HPS4

PoE Port Sequence 

To prevent all the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS4 from being active at the same time when the Switch has booted up, the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS4 can be configured to allow each port to be activated at an interval time. In addition, the “Delay” setting is to delay power feeding on each port when the FGSW-2624HPS4 has completely booted up.

 

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Besides being used for IP surveillance, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is certainly applicable to build any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-2624HPS4 can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs and enterprises save energy and budget.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving FGSW-2624HPS4

Robust Layer 2 Features

The FGSW-2624HPS4 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), BPDU filtering, BPDU Guard, dynamic port link aggregation, IGMP/MLD snooping, DHCP relay agent, loop detection and GVRP, voice VLAN and the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The Layer 2 protocol included is to help discover basic information about neighboring devices in the local broadcast domain. Other features included are the port-based/802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Layer 2/4 QoS, port mirroring, broadcast storm control and bandwidth control.

Robust Layer 2 Features

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The FGSW-2624HPS4 offers the comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP/MAC address or defined typical network applications. The FGSW-2624HPS4 also provides DHCP Snooping, ARP Inspection and MAC Verification functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. Also included are per port MAC/IP address binding and MAC address binding.  The network administrators can now build highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity features that virtually need no effort and cost to have included the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and SSL protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is equipped with WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the FGSW-2624HPS4 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the FGSW-2624HPS4 can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the FGSW-2624HPS4 offers secure remote management by supporting SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 FGSW-2624HPS4

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution

The FGSW-2624HPS4 provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVRVideo Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate your surveillance management. Or through these fiber SFP slots occupied by the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceivers, it can be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well-suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch

Applications

Poe+      PoE Schedule     IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL       IGMP Mild snooping      QinQ VLAN

PDs are Centrally Managed

Providing 24 10/100BASE-TX PoE+ ports, in-line power interfaces and two Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS4 can easily build an IP camera system for the enterprises where its power is centrally controlled. It can work with one 64-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 24 IP cameras via one Gigabit TP/SFP combo port. The FGSW-2624HPS4 comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing flexibility to building a network infrastructure at a low cost.

High-performance PoE Network Connectivity

All of its ports are 802.3af/at compliant, thus making high-performance Fast Ethernet network connectivity with PoE IP telephones, PoE IP cameras, PoE wireless access points and other devices possible, all at reasonable costs. The FGSW-2624HPS4 improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with its following powerful features:

  • Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
  • QoS, 802.1Q VLAN, static trunk, LACP
  • Multicast IGMP snooping

FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch

Key Features

Poe+      PoE Schedule     IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL       IGMP Mild snooping      QinQ VLAN

Physical Port

  • 24 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper ports with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ injector function
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports
  • 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with port-25 to port-26
  • Reset button for system factory default

Switching

  • Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • Supports CSMA/CD protocol

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
  • 420-watt PoE budget
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management
    – Per port PoE function enable/disable
    – Per Port PoE operation mode selection
    – Per PoE port power budget control
    – PD classification detection and  PoE consumption usage status
    • Intelligent PoE features

– Real-time display of PoE chipset temperature

    – PD alive check
    – PoE port sequence
    – PoE schedule

Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Supports VLAN

– Port-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups

    – IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
    – Protocol VLAN
    – Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
    – GVRP
    – Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– STP (IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol)

    – RSTP (IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
    – MSTP (IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
    – STP BPDU filtering, BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation

– IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

    – 1 LACP group, up to 2 ports per LACP group
    – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
    – 1  trunk group, up to 2 ports per trunk group
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Loop detection

Quality of Service

    • Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Storm Control support

– Broadcast/Multicast/DLF(Destination Lookup Fail)/ARP/ICMP

  • Traffic classification
    – IEEE 802.1p Qos/CoS
    – TCP/UDP/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

Multicast

  • Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v1/ v2 and v3
  • Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2

Security

    • Access Control List

– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL

    – MAC-based ACL
    • Port-MAC-IP Address Binding

– Port-MAC-IP Port Setting

    – Port-MAC-IP Entry Setting
    • MAC Address Binding

– Static MAC

    – MAC Filtering
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding

Management

  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch management interface
    – Web switch management
    – Telnet command line interface
    – SNMP v1, v2c and v3
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System maintenance

 

– Firmware upgrade via HTTP

    – Configuration upload/download through web interface
    – Hardware-based reset button for system reset to factory default
  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • PLANET Smart Discovery utility
FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch

Specifications

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
PoE Injector Port 24 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector ports
Gigabit Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-26
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64bytes 6.54Mpps @64bytes
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4Mb
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit 1522 bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
Power (Green) PoE Power (Red), FAN 1 (Red), FAN 2 (Red)
10/100TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
LNK/ACT (Green), PoE-in-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
LNK/ACT (Green), 1000 (Green)
PoE Usage:
100W, 200W, 300W, 400W (Orange)
Thermal Fan 3
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 6.5A (max.)
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max.520watts/1744BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 4.1kg
Enclosure Metal
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Output Per Port 54 DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per Port 54 DC, 600mA. Max. 36 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget 420 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts 24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 24
Number of PDs, 30 watts 14
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN Port-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
– Up to 26 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Protocol VLAN
Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
GVRP
Voice VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP supports one 2-port trunk group; static trunk supports one 2-port trunk group
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU filtering, BPDU Guard
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP snooping v1/ v2 and v3
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
MAC-based ACL
QoS Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Storm Control support
– Broadcast/ Multicast /DLF (Destination Lookup Failure)/ARP/ICMP
Traffic classification
– IEEE 802.1p Qos/CoS
– TCP/UDP/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
Security Access Control List
– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
– MAC-based ACL
Port-MAC-IP Address Binding
– Port-MAC-IP Port Setting
– Port-MAC-IP Entry Setting
MAC Address Binding
– Static MAC
– MAC Filtering
DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
Switch management interface
– Web switch management
– Telnet command line interface
– SNMP v1, v2c and v3
BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
System maintenance
– Firmware upgrade via HTTP
– Configuration upload/download through web interface
– Hardware-based reset button for system reset to factory default
SNTP Network Time Protocol
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Event message logging to remote Syslog server
PLANET smart discovery utility
Secure Management Interfaces SNMP v3, SSH, SSL
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch

Downloads

Quick Guide
Date Version Description Download
2019-07-19 2.0 Release for hardware version 2.0.
FGSW-2624HPS4 Combo Switch